ABOUT US

THE BODY OF BENCHERS

The Body of Benchers is a statutory Body established by the Legal Practitioners Act, 1962 (as amended), Cap. L11 Laws of the Federation of Nigeria, 2004. Section 3 of the Act stipulates that the Body of Benchers is the Legal Body of Practitioners of the highest distinction in the legal profession, which shall be responsible for the formal call to the Bar of persons seeking to become legal practitioners as well as disciplining of erring lawyers.

THE BODY OF BENCHERS

After Nigeria’s independence the Unsworth Commission of Legal Education was constituted by the then Prime Minister Alhaji Abubakar Tafawa Balewa. The major recommendation was then henceforth all Lawyers should attend a mandatory course at the Nigeria Law School as a pre-condition for enrolment at the Supreme Court.

When the Body of Benchers was established, it had 16 members who were known as Foundation Members and were conferred with the state of Life Benchers, with Hon. Justice Adetokunbo Ademola, GCON as the pioneer Chairman of the Body.

The Body of Benchers is a body corporate with perpetual succession and a common seal. This is provided for pursuant to Section 3 (2) of the Act. This means the Body can sue and be sued in its own corporate name.

Being a Body created by an enabling law, the status of the Body as provided under the Legal Practitioners Act is that of an agency of the Federal Government under the Judiciary.

COMPOSITION OF THE BODY OF BENCHERS

  1. The Chief Justice of Nigeria and all the Justices of the Supreme Court;
  2. The President of the Court of Appeal
  3. The Attorney General of the Federation;
  4. The Presiding Justices of the Court of Appeal Divisions;
  5. The Chief Judge of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja;
  6. The Chief Judge of the Federal High Court;
  1. The Presiding Justices of the Court of Appeal Divisions;
  2. The Chief Judge of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja;
  3. The Chief Judge of the Federal High Court;
  4. The Chief Judges of the States of the Federation;
  5. The Attorney-General of the States of the Federation;
  6. The President of the Nigerian Bar Association;
  1. The Chairman of the Council of Legal Education;
  2. Thirty Legal Practitioners nominated by the Nigerian Bar Association;
  3. Such Number of persons not exceeding ten, who appear to the Body of Benchers to be eminent members of the Legal Profession in Nigeria of not less than 15 years’ of post-call standing.

FUNCTIONS OF THE BODY OF BENCHERS

  1. Call to Bar: One of the vital functions of the Body of Benchers is the formal Call to the Bar of persons desirous of becoming Legal Practitioners. This means that every qualified lawyer in Nigeria, whether belonging to the Bar as a Barrister and Solicitor or at the Bench as a Judge or Magistrate only becomes so qualified by virtue of being called to the Bar by the Body of Benchers and issued a certificate of Call. 
  2. Discipline of Lawyers: Another vital function of the Body of Benchers is the discipline of erring lawyers in Nigeria. This key function is carried out by the Legal Practitioners Disciplinary Committee (LPDC) of the Body of Benchers. The Committee is charged with the duty of considering and determining any case where it is alleged that a person whose name is on the role has misbehaved in his capacity as a legal practitioner or for any other reason be the subject of proceedings under the Legal Practitioners Act.
  3. The Body of Benchers makes certain regulations towards upholding the core values of the legal profession. The Body of Benchers plays the significant advisory role of ensuring a harmonious relationship between the Bar and the Bench on any matter referred to the Body as it relates to the overall development of the legal profession. This important role is discharged by the Elders Committee of the Body.
  4. Section 3 (5) of the Legal Practitioners Act provides that the Body of Benchers shall have the power to make regulations for inter alia determining in connection thereto of any matter, which, in the opinion of the Benchers, requires to be determined.
  5. Sequel to the powers conferred on the Body of Benchers in (d) above, the Body, in its regulations provided for the establishment of Standing Committees of the Body from time to time and for such purposes as may be determined by the Body.

MEMBERS OF THE BODY OF BENCHERS

MEMBERS OF THE BODY OF BENCHERS

(A)     CHAIRMAN
Hon. Justice Bode Rhodes-Vivour CFR JSC
Life Bencher


(B)    VICE CHIARMAN

Chief Wole Olanipekun, OFR, SAN
Life Bencher

(C)      FORMER CHAIRMEN OF THE BODY OF BENCHERS 

  1. Justice Adetokumbo Ademola, GCFR (Deceased)
    1971-1972
  2. Justice Taslim Ellias, GCON (Deceased)
    1972-1973
  3. Sir Darnley Alexender, KBE (Deceased)
    1973-1974
  4. Justice Augustine Nnamani (Deceased)
    1974-1975
  5. Justice Mohammed Bello, GCON (Deceased)
    1975-1976
  6. Justice G.S. Sowemimo, GCON (Deceased)
    1976-1977
  7. Chief Toye Coker, SAN (Deceased)
    1977-1978
  8. Chief Dr. G. C. M. Onyuike, SAN (Deceased)
    1978-1979
  9. Chief T.O. S. Benson, CFR, SAN (Deceased)
    1979-1980
  10. Justice Fatayi-Williams, GCON (Deceased)
    1980-1981
  11. Chief R.O.A. Akinjide, CON, SAN (Deceased)
    1981-1982
  12. Justice A.G. Irikefe, GCON (Deceased)
    1982-1983
  13. A. G. F. Abdul-Razaq, OFR, SAN (Deceased)
    1983-1984
  14. Justice Kayode Eso, CON (Deceased)
    1984-1985
  15. Chief F.R.A. Williams, CFR, SAN (Deceased)
    1985-1986
  16. Justice Mamman Nasir, GCON  (Deceased)
    1986-1987
  17. Justice A.O. Obaseki, CON (Deceased)
    1987-1988
  18. Webber George Egbe, QC, SAN (Deceased)
    1988-1989
  19. Judge Prince Bola CFR, SAN
    1989-1990
  20. Chief Bankole Oki, SAN (Deceased)
    1992-1993
  21. Justice M.L. Uwais, GCON
    1993-1994
  22. Kehinde Sofola, CON, SAN (Deceased)
    1994-1995
  23. Justice M.M.A. Akanbi, CON (Deceased)
    1995-1996
  24. Mudiaga Odje, OFR  (Deceased)
    1996-1997
  25. Justice S.M.A Belgore, GCON
    1997-1998
  26. H.A. Balogun, OON
    1998-1999
  27. Justice A. B. Wali, CON (Deceased)
    1999-2000
  28. Abdullahi Ibrahim, CON, SAN (Deceased)
    2000-2001
  29. Justice Karibi-Whyte, CON (Deceased)
    2001-2002
  30. Sir C. O. Akpamgbo, SAN (Deceased)
    2002-2003
  31. Justice I.L. Kutigi, GCON (Deceased)
    2003-2004
  32. Chief Debo Akande, SAN (Deceased)
    2004
  33. Justice S. U. Onu, CON (Deceased)
    2004-2006
  34. Chief M. A. Ajomale (Deceased)
    2006-2007
  35. Justice Umar F. Abdullahi, CON
    2007-2008
  36. Elder S.M. Olakunri, SAN
    2008-2009
  37. Justice A. Katsina-Alu, GCON (Deceased)
    2009-2010
  38. Chief G.N. Uwechue, SAN
    2010-2011
  39. Justice Dahiru Musdapher, GCON (Deceased)
    2011-2012
  40. Chief Idowu Sofola, MON, SAN (Deceased)
    2012-2013
  41. Justice M.A. Mukhtar, GCON
    2013-2014
  42. Chief T.J.O. Okpoko, OON, SAN
    2014-2015
  43. Justice Mahmud Mohammed, GCON
    2015-2016
  44. Chief Bandele A. Aiku, SAN (Deceased)
    2016-2017
  45. Justice W.S.N. Onnoghen, GCON
    2017-2018
  46. Bashir M. Dalhatu
    2018-2019
  47. Justice Dr. I. T. Muhammad, CFR
    2019-2020

 (D)  CURRENT LIFE BENCHERS

  1. Chief Amb. C.D. Orike
  2. Justice T.A. Oyeyipo, OFR
  3. O. Longe, Esq
  4. Justice K.M. Kolo
  5. Alh. (Dr.) Aliyu Salman, SAN
  6. Justice Uthman Mohammed, CON
  7. Justice A.I. Iguh, CON
  8. Chief Wole Olanipekun, OFR, SAN
  9. Justice U.A. Kalgo, CFR
  10. Justice G.A. Oguntade, CFR
  11. Justice S.A. Akintan, CON
  12. Justice R.H. Cudjoe, OFR
  13. Hon Justice Umaru Eri, CON
  14. Justice D.N. Eyamba-Idem, OFR
  15. Chief Badru Olaogun
  16. Chief A.S. Awomolo, SAN
  17. Chief Albert Akpomudje, SAN
  18. Funke Adekoya, SAN
  19. Olisa Agbakoba, OON, SAN
  20. Justice A.I. Salami, CON
  21. Justice J.O. Ogebe, CON
  22. Justice Tijjani Abubakar, OFR
  23. Justice B.S. Bansi, OFR
  24. Justice R.P.I. Bozimo, OFR
  25. J. B. Daudu, SAN
  26. Sir G. Ofodile Okafor, OON, SAN
  27. Justice F.F. Tabai, CON
  28. Justice J.A. Fabiyi, CFR
  29. Justice Z.A. Bulkachuwa, CFR
  30. Justice Ibrahim Umar, OFR
  31. Justice L.H. Gummi, OFR
  32. Justice A.N. Nwankwo, CON
  33. Tijjani Inuwa-Dutse, mni
  34. Murtala Aminu, OFR
  35. Chief R.A. Lawal-Rabana, SAN
  36. Chief O.B. Onyali, SAN
  37. Chief (Mrs) Pricilla O. Kuye
  38. Yinka Fayokun, Esq
  39. Chief Sena Anthony
  40. Chief Adeniyi Akintola, SAN
  41. A.B. Mahmoud, OON, SAN
  42. Justice Suleiman Galadima, CON
  43. Justice S.A. Mahuta, OFR
  44. Justice I.N. Ndu, OFR
  45. Dele Adesina, SAN
  46. Prince Lanke Odogiyon
  47. E. Oluwarotimi O. Akeredolu, SAN
  48. Chief M.O.O. Nwamu
  49. Yusuf O. Ali, SAN
  50. Fatima Kwaku, MFR
  51. Justice Amiru Sanusi, OFR
  52. Chief J-K. Gadzama, OFR, SAN
  53. E. Hon. Aminu Waziri Tambuwal, CFR
  54. Augustine Alegeh, SAN
  55. Okey Wali, SAN
  56. Justice K. B. Akaahs, OFR
  57. Justice M. D. Mohammed
  58. Justice C. B. Ogunbiyi
  59. Justice M. Peter Odili, CFR
  60. Justice M. L. Garba
  61. Justice M. B. Dongban- Mensem
  62. Hon. Justice H.Y. Heman, CON
  63. Hon. Justice Kashim Zannah, OFR
  64. Hon. Justice Kate Abiri, CON
  65. Justice I. N Auta, OFR
  66. Mustapha Goniri, Esq
  67. Umeh Kalu, SAN
  68. Chief Bayo Ojo, CON, SAN
  69. Tajudeen Oladoja, Esq
  70. Emmanuel C. Ukala, SAN
  71. Ichie L.M.E Ezeofor
  72. Adetokunbo Kayode, SAN
  73. Victor Ndoma-Egba, SAN
  74. Chief Charles Uwensuyi-Edosomwan, SAN
  75. C. A. Ajuyah, SAN
  76. Justice Emmanuel Ayoola, CON
  77. Justice Olukayode Ariwoola
  78. Justice K.M.O. Kekere-Ekun
  79. Justice Amina Augie, CON
  80. Justice P. A. Galumje
  81. Justice U. M. Abba Aji
  82. Justice R. C. Agbo
  83. Justice J. O. Bada
  84. Justice S. Denton West
  85. Justice A. S. Dahiru, OFR
  86. Justice Kulu Aliyu, OFR
  87. Justice I. Hwande, OFR
  88. Nella Andem-Rabana, SAN
  89. Joe Abrahams, SAN
  90. Edward G. Pwajok, SAN
  91. Justice C. O. Idahosa
  92. Eyitayo Jegede, SAN
  93. Akin Osinbajo, SAN
  94. Justice Olasehinde Kumuyi
  95. Justice A.S. Daramola
  96. Justice Peter N.C. Umeadi
  97. Justice Josephine Y. Tuktur
  98. Justice O.O. Olopade, CON
  99. Kamaldeen Ajibade, SAN
  100. Sani H. Garun Gabas, SAN
  101. Chief John A.A. Ochoga
  102. Lady Debbie Obodokwu
  103. Olumuyiwa Akinboro, SAN
  104. Ebenezer Obeya, Esq
  105. Ibrahim Mark, Esq
  106. H. A. Turaki
  107. Justice O. F. Omoleye
  108. Justice H. M. Ogunwunmiju
  109. E. Prof. Yemi Osinbajo, GCON, SAN
  110. Ibrahim Tahir, Esq
  111. Justice Olufunola O. Adekeye, CON
  112. Justice S. S. Alagoa, OFR
  113. Justice Oyebola O. Ojo
  114. Justice S. U. Dikko
  115. Justice Aminu Sabo Ringim
  116. Ogugua V. C. Ikpeze
  117. Prince Lateef Fagbemi, SAN
  118. E. Chief Nyesom Ezenwo Wike, CON
  119. D. D. Dodo, OFR, SAN
  120. Justice J. I. Okoro
  121. Justice C. C. Nweze
  122. Justice Abdul Aboki
  123. Justice I. K. Banu
  124. Justice Marshal Umukoro
  125. Justice Ishaq Bello
  126. Murtala Aliyu Kankia, Esq
  127. Justice A. G. Mshelia
  128. Abubakar Malami, SAN
  129. Justice S. D. Kawu
  130. Justice M. L. Abimbola
  131. Justice P. O. Nnadi
  132. Uwemedimo Nwoko, SAN
  133. Kaka Shehu Lawan, Esq
  134. Sulaiman Usman, SAN
  135. Francis Chuka Agbu, SAN
  136. Chief Ferdinand Oshioke Orbih, SAN
  137. T. C. Osanakpo, SAN
  138. Justice Fati Lami Abubakar, CON
  139. Joe Agi, SAN

(E)      DECEASED LIFE BENCHERS      

  1. Justice F. O. Anyaegbunam, CON
  2. Chief B. A. Ibironke, SAN
  3. Otunba (Mrs) Ajayi Okunuga, SAN
  4. Justice A. N. Aniagolu, CON
  5. Justice Philip Nna-Emeka Agu, CON
  6. Justice H. O. Okwuosa
  7. Justice M. E. Ogundare, CON
  8. Justice Muazu Mohammed, OFR
  9. Justice Edem Koofreh
  10. Jelili Omotola, SAN
  11. Chief Olisa Chukwura, OFR, SAN
  12. Chief Philip Umeadi, SAN
  13. F. A. Ajayi, OON, SAN
  14. Justice C. O. Oputa, CON
  15. Law O. Akhidenor, Esq
  16. Chief D. O. Ajijola, SAN
  17. Chief Chike Ofodile, SAN
  18. Justice M. B. Belgore
  19. Justice S. S. Darazo, OFR
  20. Justice A. O. Ejiwunmi, CON
  21. Justice Olajide Olatawura, CON
  22. Chief Andrew Ayemene, SAN
  23. Justice Niki Tobi, CON
  24. Segun Onakoya, Esq
  25. Chief N. Nwanodi, SAN
  26. S. A. M. Liberty, OFR
  27. U. Ibrahim, Esq
  28. Chief J. K. Jegede, SAN
  29. Justice M. S. Commassie, CON
  30. Chief Bayo Aluko-Olokun, SAN
  31. Justice M. O. Onalaja, OFR
  32. Charles Mafua, Esq
  33. Abdulhameed Ibrahim, Esq
  34. Justice L. C. Dakyen
  35. Obi Okwusogu, SAN
  36. Justice I. F. Ogbuagu, CON
  37. Justice F. A. Ibiyeye, OFR
  38. (HRM) D.V.F. Olateru Olagbegi, CFR
  39. Justice M.D. Saleh, CON
  40. Justice G. M. Nabaruma
  41. Chief A.O.E Eghobamien, SAN
  42. Justice Nasiru Ajanah, CON
  43. Inuwa Abdul-Kadir, Esq
  44. Justice J.N. Ndajiwo, OFR
  45. Justice Adamu Aliyu, OFR
  46. Justice Shehu Atiku
  47. Chief Ziggy Azike
  48. Justice N.S. Ngwuta, CFR

(F)    JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT

  1. Justice Dr. I.T. Muhammad, CFR
    Chief Justice of Nigeria, LB
  2. Justice Olabode Rhodes-Vivour, CFR
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  3. Justice M. Peter Odili, CFR
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  4. Justice Olukayode Ariwoola
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  5. Justice M.D. Muhammad
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  6. Justice K.M.O. Kekere-Ekun
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  7. Justice J. I. Okoro
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  8. Justice C. C. Nweze
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  9. Justice Amina Augie, CON
  10. Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  11. Justice Ejembi Eko
    Justice, Supreme Court
  12. Justice U. M. Abba Aji
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  13. Justice Abdu Aboki
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  14. Justice H.M. Ogunwumiju
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  15. Justice Lawal Garba
    Justice, Supreme Court, LB
  16. Justice M.M Saulawa
    Justice, Supreme Court
  17. Justice J. Adamu Jauro
    Justice, Supreme Court
  18. Justice Samuel Oseji
    Justice, Supreme Court
  19. Justice Tijjani Abubakar
    Justice, Supreme Court
  20. Justice Emmanuel Agim
    Justice, Supreme Court

(G)      PRESIDING JUSTICES OF THE COURT OF APPEAL

  1. Justice M. B. Dongban- Mensem
    President, Court of Appeal, LB
  2. Justice Joseph. S. Ikyegh
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Lagos,
  3. Justice R. C. Agbo
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Kaduna, LB
  4. Justice J. O. Bada
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Ibadan, LB
  5. Justice O. F. Omoleye
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Benin, LB
  6. Justice A.G. Mshelia
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Jos
  7. Justice J. H. Sankey
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Gombe
  8. Justice. Ahmad O. Belgore
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Enugu
  9. Justice Ali. A.B Gumel
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Sokoto
  10. Hon Justice H. S. Tsammani
    ‎Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Port Harcourt
  11. Justice M. A. Owoade
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Calabar
  12. Justice U. I. Ndukwe-Anyanwu
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Ilorin
  13. Justice Dr. Hussein Mukhtar
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Kano
  14. Justice Chidi N. Uwa
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Yola
  15. Justice T. N. Orji-Abadua
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Ekiti
  16. Justice A. D. Yahaya
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Abuja
  17. Hon Justice C. E. Nwosu-Iheme
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Awka
  18. Justice A. O. Lokulo-Sodipe
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Owerri
  19. Justice R. N Pemu
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Akure
  20. Justice Mohammed A. Danjuma
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Asaba
  21. Justice I. Agube
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Makurdi

(H)  CHIEF JUDGE OF THE FEDERAL HIGH COURT

Hon. Justice John T. Tsoho

(I)   ACTING CHIEF JUDGE OF THE FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY, ABUJA

Hon. Justice Salisu Garba

(J)   CHIEF JUDGES OF STATES

  1. 1. Justice Onuoha A. K. Ogwe
    Chief Judge, Abia State
  2. Hon. Justice I. K. Banu
    Chief Judge, Adamawa State, LB
  3. Hon. Justice Godwin Abraham
    Chief Judge, Akwa-Ibom State
  4. Hon. Justice Onochie M. Anyachebelu
    Chief Judge, Anambra State
  5. Hon. Justice Rabi T. Umar
    Chief Judge, Bauchi State
  6. Hon. Justice Kate Abiri, CON
    Chief Judge, Bayelsa State, LB
  7. Hon. Justice Aondover Kakaan
    Chief Judge, Benue State
  8. Hon. Justice Kashim Zannah, OFR
    Chief Judge, Borno State, LB
  9. Hon. Justice Mourice Odey Eneji
    (Ag) Chief Judge, Cross River State
  10. Hon. Justice Marshal Umukoro
    Chief Judge, Delta State, LB
  11. Hon. Justice A. A. Nwaigwe
    Chief Judge, Ebonyi State
  12. Hon. Justice Esther Edigin
    Chief Judge, Edo State
  13. Hon. Justice A.S. Daramola
    Chief Judge, Ekiti State, LB
  14. Hon. Justice N. P. Emehelu
    Chief Judge, Enugu State
  15. Hon. Justice Muazu Pindiga
    (Ag) Chief Judge, Gombe State
  16. Hon. Justice Ijeoma Agugua
    Chief Judge, Imo State
  17. Hon. Justice Aminu S. Ringim
    Chief Judge, Jigawa State, LB
  18. Hon. Justice Mohammed Lawal Bello
    Chief Judge, Kaduna State
  19. Hon. Justice Nura S. Umar
    Chief Judge, Kano State
  20. Hon. Justice M. D. Abubakar
    Chief Judge, Katsina State
  21. Hon. Justice Suleiman Ambursa
    Chief Judge, Kebbi State
  22. Hon. Justice Samuel O. Otu
    (Ag) Chief Judge, Kogi State
  23. Hon. Justice Sulyman Kawu
    Chief Judge, Kwara State
  24. Hon. Justice Kazeem Alogba
    Chief Judge, Lagos State
  25. Hon. Justice Aisha Bashir Aliyu
    Chief Judge, Nasarawa State
  26. Hon. Justice Aisha A.L.B. Bwari
    (Ag) Chief Judge, Niger State
  27. Hon. Justice Mosunmola Dipeolu
    Chief Judge, Ogun State
  28. Hon. Justice O. O. Akeredolu
    Chief Judge, Ondo State
  29. Hon. Justice Oyebola A. Ojo
    Chief Judge, Osun State, LB
  30. Hon. Justice Munta L. Abimbola
    Chief Judge, Oyo State
  31. Hon. Justice Yakubu G. Dakwak
    Chief Judge, Plateau State
  32. Hon. Justice A. I. Iyayi-Lamikanra
    Chief Judge, Rivers State
  33. Hon. Justice Saídu Sifawa
    Chief Judge, Sokoto State
  34. Hon. Justice Philibus Andhetur
    Chief Judge, Taraba State
  35. Hon. Justice Gumna Kasim Kaigama
    Chief Judge, Yobe State
  36. Hon. Justice Kulu Aliyu
    Chief Judge, Zamfara State, LB

(K)   HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE FEDERATION AND MINISTER OF JUSTICE

Mr. Abubakar Malami, SAN

(L)  HON. ATTORNEYS GENERAL OF THE 36 STATES OF THE FEDERATION

  1. Chief Uche Iheduwa
    Attorney General, Abia State
  2. K. Jingi, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, Adamawa State
  3. Uko Essien Udom, SAN
    Attorney General, Akwa Ibom
  4. M. I Uju Nwogu
    Hon. Attorney General, Anambra State
  5. Yakubu Bello Kirfi, Esq
    Attorney General, Bauchi State
  6. Andrew S. Arthur, Esq
    Attorney General, Bayelsa State
  7. Michael Gusa, Esq
    Attorney General, Benue State
  8. Kaka Shehu Lawan, Esq
    Attorney General, Borno State
  9. Tanko Ashang, Esq
    Attorney General, Cross River State
  10. Peter Mrakpor, Esq
    Attorney General, Delta State
  11. Cletus Ofoke, Esq
    Attorney General, Ebonyi State
  12. Yinka Omorogbe
    Hon. Attorney General, Edo State
  13. Wale Fapohunda, Esq
    Attorney General, Ekiti State
  14. Chief Miletus Eze
    Attorney General, Enugu State
  15. Zubairu Mohammad Umar, Esq
    Attorney General, Gombe State
  16. Chief C.O.C. Akaolisa
    Attorney General, Imo State
  17. Musa Adamu Aliyu, Esq
    Attorney General Jigawa State
  18. Aisha Dikko
    Hon. Attorney General, Kaduna State
  19. A. Lawan, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, Kano State
  20. Ahmad U.M. El-Marzuq, Esq
    Attorney General Katsina State
  21. Ramatu Adamu Gulma
    Hon. Attorney General, Kebbi State
  22. Ibrahim S. Mohammed, SAN
    Hon. Attorney General, Kogi State
  23. Ayinla Jawondo, Esq
    Attorney General, Kwara State
  24. Moyo J. Onigbanjo, SAN
    Hon. Attorney General, Lagos State
  25. Abdulkarim A. Kana
    Hon. Attorney General, Nasarawa State
  26. Nasara Dan-Mallam, Esq
    Attorney General, Niger State
  27. Gbolahan Adeniran, Esq
    Attorney General, Ogun State
  28. Sir Charles Titiloye
    Attorney General, Ondo State
  29. Akande Oluwafemi, Esq
    Attorney General, Osun State
  30. Oyelowo Oyewo, SAN
    Hon. Attorney General, Oyo State
  31. Chrisantus Ahmadu, Esq
    Attorney General, Plateau State
  32. Zacchaeus Adango
    Hon. Attorney General, Rivers State
  33. Sulaiman Usman, SAN
    Hon. Attorney General, Sokoto State
  34. Sam. B. Adda, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General Taraba State
  35. Sale Samanja, Esq
    Attorney General, Yobe State
  36. Nura Zarumi, Esq
    Attorney General, Zamfara State

 

(M)    CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDUCATION

Chief Emeka Ngige, SAN

(M)  PRESIDENT NIGERIAN BAR ASSOCIATION

Olumide Akpata, Esq

(O)  REPRESENTATIVES, NIGERIAN BAR ASSOCIATION

  1. George Etomi, Esq
  2. Mazi Afam Osigwe, SAN
  3. Obafemi Adewale, SAN
  4. Paul Usoro, SAN
  5. Yunuz Ustaz Usman, SAN
  6. Muiz Banire, SAN
  7. Garba Tetengi, SAN
  8. Prof. Mamman Yusufari, SAN
  9. Olusina Sofola, SAN
  10. Boma Ayomide Alabi, OON, SAN
  11. Babatunde Aiku, SAN
  12.  Chief Offiong E. B. Offiong, SAN
  13.  Mr. Anthony George-Ikoli, SAN
  14. Chief Ifedayo Adedipe, SAN
  15. Prof. Isa Hayatu Chiroma, SAN
  16. Chief Mike Ozekhome, SAN
  17. Prof. Musa G. Yakubu, OFR, SAN
  18. Mr. Solomon Umoh, SAN
  19. Prof. Joy Ngozi Ezeilo, OON
  20. Mrs. Gloria Umoren
  21. Mrs. Olufunmi Oluyede
  22. Razak Osayiande Isenalumhe, Esq
  23. Dr. Onyechi Ikpeazu SAN
  24. Jonathan Taidi, ESQ
  25. Gweke Akudihor, ESQ
  26. Bukhari Bello, MFR, mni
  27. Obi Anozie, ESQ
  28.  Efefiom Ekong, ESQ
  29. Anthony Iroagalachi, ESQ
  30. Oludayo Olorunfemi

(P)        BENCHERS UNDER SECTION 3(1)(L)

  1. Boss Mustapha, Esq
  2. Mohammed A. Abubakar, Esq
  3. Mike Mamman Osuman, SAN
  4. Mohammed Babangida Umar, Esq
  5. Abdullahi Ahmed Yola, OON
  6. Kunle Uthman, Esq
  7. Bilkisu A. Bashir, OON
  8. Hon. Yakubu Dogara
  9. Justice Babatunde Adejumo, OFR
  10. G. Saleh, Esq

(Q)   CHAIRMEN OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES ON JUDICIARY

  1. Michael Opeyemi Bamidele
  2. Onofiok A. Luke

(R)  SECRETARY, BODY OF BENCHERS

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq