COMMITTEES OF THE BODY OF BENCHERS

The Body of Benchers has both Standing and Adhoc Committees which are usually constituted from time to time. Membership of the Standing Committees lasts for a period of 3 (Three) years commencing from the date of appointment. The tenure of a member could be renewed for further term of three years. With regards to the Screening Committee, the Chairman holds office for a period of 1 (one) year. It is instructive to note that the Vice-Chairman of the Body of Benchers is also the Chairman of the Screening Committee.

While Adhoc Committees are constituted whenever the need arises. An Adhoc Committee, once constituted continues to exist until the purpose for which the Committee was constituted is achieved.

Each Committee has its own terms of reference, with members drawn from both the Bar and Bench as well as putting into consideration the six geopolitical zones of the country.

The Standing Committee are as follows:

  1. Legal Practitioners Disciplinary Committee:

The Committee is charged with the duty of considering and determining any case where it is alleged that a person whose name is on the role has misbehaved in his capacity as a legal practitioner or for any other reason be the subject of proceedings under the Legal Practitioners Act.

  1. Screening Committee:

The Committee is saddled with the screening of applicants to the Bar to ensure that only fit and proper persons were admitted into the Nigerian Bar.

  1. Ethics and Compliance Committee:

The Committee is responsible amongst other things, for providing the framework for ethical conducts and behaviors of members of the Body of Benchers, particularly during Meetings, Call to Bar ceremonies and such other official engagements by the Body of Benchers.

  1. Benchers Appointment Committee:

The mandate of the Committee is to advice Chairman of the Body of Benchers on matters pertaining to the appointment of Benchers in various categories. This is to ensure that those to be appointed as Benchers are persons of integrity and will actively participate in the activities of the Body of Benchers.

  1. Publicity Committee:

The Committee is responsible for the production of the Body of Benchers publications.

  1. Recruitment, Promotion and Disciplinary Committee:

The Committee is saddled with the primary responsibility of recruiting senior staff for the Body of Benchers. Likewise, the Committee is responsible for considering and approving promotion for eligible staff in the organization as well as disciplining erring staff.

  1. Mentoring Committee:

The mandate of the Committee is to provide the framework for developing a mentoring programme for young lawyers.

Adhoc Committees are as follows:

  1. Finance Committee
  2. Building Committee

 

SCREENING COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Chief Wole Olanipekun, OFR, SAN
    Vice Chairman, Body of Benchers, Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq 

Members

  1. Justice B. S. Bansi, OFR 
    Life Bencher

  2. Tijjani Inuwa-Dutse, mni
    Life Bencher

  3. Chief John A. A. Ochoga
    Life Bencher

  4. Ibrahim E. Mark, Esq
    Life Bencher

  5. Murtal Aliyu Kankia, Esq
    Life Bencher

  6. Francis Chuka Agbu, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association

  7. Yunus Ustaz Usman, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association

  8. Justice Fati L. Abubakar, CON
    Bencher

  9. Obafemi Adewale, Esq
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association

  10. Muhammed B. Umar, Esq
    Bencher

  11. Bilkisu A. Bashir, OON
    Bencher

  12. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher 

 LEGAL PRACTITIONERS DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. E. C Ukala, SAN                    
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq

Members

  1. Justice M. B. Dongban-Mensem –                       
    Life Bencher
  1. Ahmed Mustapha Goniri, Esq
    Life Bencher
  1. Eyitayo Jegede, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Ebenezer Obeya, Esq
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice Marshal Umokoro
    Chief Judge, Delta State Life Bencher
  1. Justice Hussein Mukhtar
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Kaduna
  1. Justice Rabi Umar
    Chief Judge, Bauchi State
  1. Uju Nwogu
    Hon. Attorney General, Anambra State
  1. Suleiman Usman, SAN
    Hon. Attorney General, Sokoto State
  1. F. Boma Ayomide Alabi, OON
  2. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Justice I. N. Auta, OFR                                          
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq 

Members

  1. Sir G. Ofodile Okafor, OON, SAN 
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice Ishaq Bello
    Chief Judge, FCT
  1. Justice S. D. Kawu
    Chief Judge, Kwara State
  1. Justice Michael Edem
    Chief Judge, Cross Rivers State
  1. Ibrahim Sanni Muhammad, SAN
    Hon. Attorney General, Kogi State
  1. Prince Lateef O. Fagbemi, SAN
    Bencher
  1. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

 

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Sir G. Ofodile Okafor, OON, SAN                     
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq – Secretary

Members

  1. Sir G. Ofodile Okafor, OON, SAN                     
    Life Bencher
  1. Augustine Alegeh, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice J. Y. Tuktur
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice M. S. Ambursa
    Chief Judge, Kebbi State
  1. Justice A. A. B. Gumel
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Port Harcourt
  1. Justice Yakubu G. Dakwak
    Chief Judge, Plateau State
  1. Ahmed Usman El-Marzuq, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, Katsina State
  1. Chief Ferdinand Orbih, SAN
    Bencher
  1. George Etomi, Esq
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. KunleUthman, Esq
    Bencher
  1. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

 

ETHICS AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Chief R. A. Lawal-Rabana, SAN 
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq 

Members

  1. Justice Kate Abiri, CON 
    Chief Judge, Bayelsa State
  1. Umeh Kalu, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Tajudeen O. Oladoja, Esq
    Life Bencher
  1. Joe Abrahams, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Lady Debbie Obodoukwu
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice O. F. Omoleye
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Akure
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice Nura A. Umar
    Chief Judge, Kano State
  1. Michael Opeyemi Bamidele
    Bencher
  1. Muiz Banire, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. F. Boma Alabi, OON
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. Mohammed A. Abubakar, Esq
    Bencher
  1. Isa Hayatu Chiroma, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

 

 

BENCHERS APPOINTMENT COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Justice Umar F. Abdullahi, CON
    Former Chairman, Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq 

Members

  1. Chief Albert Akpomudje, SAN                    
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice M. Peter Odili, CFR
    Justice, Supreme Court, Life Bencher
  1. Ahmed MustapherGoniri, Esq
    Life Bencher
  1. Ichie L. M. E. Ezeofor
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice R. C. Agbo
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Owerri, Life Bencher
  1. Sani GarunGabas, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Edward G. Pwajok, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Akin Osinbanjo, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice Oyebola A. Ojo
    Chief Judge, Osun State,
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice S. U. Dikko
    Chief Judge, Nasarawa State,
    Life Bencher
  1. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

MENTORING COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Chief Wole Olanipekun, OFR, SAN 
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq 

Members

  1. Chief J-K Gadzama, OFR, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Kamaldeen Ajibade, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Ogugua V. C. Ikpeze
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice H. M. Ogunwunmiju
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Benin
  1. Kaka Shehu Lawan, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, Borno State
  1. K. Jingi, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, Adamawa State
  1. T. C. Osanakpo, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. Obafemi Adewale, Esq
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. Mamman L. Yusufari, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. A. A. Yola, OON
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. Chief Mike Ozekhome, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Justice Umar F. Abdullahi, CON                       
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq – Secretary

Members

  1. Chief A. S. Awomolo, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice A. N. Nwankwo, CON
    Chief Judge, Ebonyi State, Life Bencher
  1. Justice A. G. Mshelia
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Jos, Life Bencher
  1. Chief Charles Uwensuyi-Edosomwan, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Ibrahim Tahir, Esq
    Life Bencher
  1. D. D. Dodo, OFR, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice M. L. Abimbola
    Chief Judge, Oyo State
  1. Justice Saidu Sifawa
    Chief Judge, Sokoto State
  1. Justice Mohammed Lawal Bello
    Chief Judge, Kaduna State
  1. Uwemedimo Nwoko, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, AkwaIbom State
  1. Abdulkarim Kana
    Hon. Attorney General, Nasarawa State
  1. President, Nigerian Bar Association
  2. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher

 

SPECIAL DUTIES COMMITTEE

Chairman

  1. Justice Ishaq Bello 
    Chief Judge, Federal Capital Territory
    Life Bencher

Secretary

  1. Daniel M. Tela, Esq 

Member

  1. Justice M. B. Dongban-Mensem 
    Presiding Justice, Court of Appeal, Enugu State
    Life Bencher
  1. Charles Ajuyah, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Akin Osinbajo, SAN
    Life Bencher
  1. Ibrahim Eddy Mark, Esq
    Life Bencher
  1. Justice A. A. Nwaigwe
    Chief Judge, Ebonyi State
  1. Uche C. Ihediwa, Esq
    Hon. Attorney General, Abia State
  1. Onofiok A. Luke
    Bencher
  1. Garba Tentegi, SAN
    Representative, Nigerian Bar Association
  1. H. A. Turaki
    Life Bencher